Keeping supporters clued up on our work is important to us, we want you to know where the funds go and how they are raised.

Currently we email out a quarterly newsletter as well as other info on our work, events and projects. We promise not to overwhelm you!



I consent to be contacted by the Hands Up Foundation with information on their work by:




We will never share or swap your details with other organisations for their own marketing purposes. You can opt-out of hearing from us or update your communication preferences at any time.

The Hands Up Foundation - Privacy Policy


1. Introduction

The Hands Up Foundation (“Us”, “We”, “Our”), is a charity registered in England and Wales with charity number 1156491 and registered address 10A Whorlton Road, London SE15 3PD.

The Hands Up Foundation is primarily established to support and raise money for the relief and assistance of war, conflict, or natural disaster and our webpage can be found at: www.handsupfoundation.org, www.syriansupperclub.com, www.singingforsyrians.com, events.handsupfoundation.org (the “Websites”).

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully. This policy is intended to give you an understanding of how and why we use the information you provide to us both online and otherwise.

Please read this policy carefully to understand how we will collect, use and store your data. We may update this policy from time to time without notice to you, so please check it regularly.

2. What information do we collect about you?

We collect personal data about you for a number of reasons, including communicating with you, responding to requests for information, and to process donations. We also collect information about the use of our Websites using cookies (see the Cookies Policy).

The personal data we collect can include:

(a) Your full name;
(b) postal address;
(c) telephone number(s);
(d) email address;
(e) records of your correspondence with us;
(f) record of event attendance;
(g) donation and gift aid details;
(h) information you may enter onto the Websites; and
(i) information you share with us.

We will never collect sensitive personal data without your explicit consent.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by The Hands Up Foundation. This information can include: your IP address (the unique identifying number of a computer), the browser you use, for example Internet Explorer (IE), Firefox etc., domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Us for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Websites.

3. How will we use the information about you?

We will process your data for the following reasons:

(a) To administer your donation including processing Gift Aid;
(b) To acknowledge donations and send a thank you;
(c) Deliver services, literature and/or other materials and information you have requested from us;
(d) Unless you tell us otherwise, we will send you information that we think you may be interested in, including updates on the charity’s and The Hands Up Foundation’s work, fundraising appeals, volunteering opportunities and events by post. We will also send this information by e-mail, where you have provided consent;
(e) Contact you about making a celebratory gift, leadership gift, donating in memory, leaving a gift in your will, or for any other fundraising channel you have expressed an interest in, to raise money for The Hands Up Foundation;
(f) For our own internal administrative purposes and to keep a record of your relationship with us;
(g) To manage your communication preferences;
(h) To conduct research, for example, via surveys about your opinion of current services offered by The Hands Up Foundation or of potential new services which may be offered;
(i) To carry out research to find out more information about our supporters’ backgrounds and interests; and
(j) To comply with applicable laws and regulations, and requests from statutory agencies.

We may also analyse your personal information and create a profile of your interests and preferences. This allows us to ensure communications are relevant and timely, and provide an improved experience for our supporters. It also helps us understand the background of our supporters so that we can make appropriate requests to those who may be willing and able to give more than they already do, enabling us to raise funds sooner and more cost-effectively.

When building such a profile, we may make use of additional information about you, including geo-demographic information and measures of affluence. This information is taken from publicly available sources, for example from public registers, such as listed Directorships, typical earnings in a geographical area, information from the electoral roll, press reports and social media posts.

The legal basis that we rely on for processing your data is either where:

(a) you have provided your consent to us using your data in a certain way;
(b) it is necessary so that we can comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
(c) it is necessary so that we can perform our obligations under a contract with you; or
(d) there is a legitimate interest in us doing so.

“Legitimate interests” means the interests of the charity in running the organisation and pursuing our charitable aims, for example, in order to process donations, run events and administer the charity. It can also apply to processing that it is in your interests, for example in cases where you have requested information or certain goods or services from us.

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. We will not use your Personal Data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

4. Will we share this information with others?

We do not share, sell or rent your information to third parties for marketing purposes. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information unless required to do so by a regulatory agency or law.

We may allow our staff, consultants and/or external providers acting on our behalf to access and use your information for the purposes for which you have provided to us (e.g. to deliver mailings, to analyse data and to process payments). We only provide them with the information they need to deliver the relevant service, and we make sure your information is treated with the same level of care as if we were handling it directly.

5. How do we protect the security of personal data?

We aim to ensure that there are appropriate physical, technical and managerial controls in place to protect your personal details. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We encourage you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from the Websites so that you can understand how those sites collect, use and share your information. The Hands Up Foundation is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on sites outside of the Websites.

The information we collect from you may be transferred to and processed and/or stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). If we send your personal data outside the EEA we will take reasonable steps (for example, where we send data to the United States, we ensure the relevant party is on the Privacy Shield Register) to ensure that the recipient implements appropriate measures to protect your information.

6. How long do we keep your data for?

We will keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed, in accordance with our data retention policies.

If you request to receive no further contact from us, we will keep some basic information about you on our suppression list in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future.

7. What if you have questions or need to make corrections to your information?

You have the right to request details of the information that we hold about you. If you would like to do so please contact us using the details below.

We also want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if your details change. We may also use publicly available sources to keep your records up to date (e.g. checking against deceased records). You may also ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. You can also opt-out of receiving all or some of our marketing/ fundraising communications or request that we stop processing data about you for certain purposes (e.g. profiling), or delete your data at any time by contacting us using the details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which we have handled your personal data please contact us using the details below. You are also entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

8. Changes to this Policy

We may update this policy from time to time without notice to you, so please check it regularly. The privacy policy was last updated on 5th January 2018.

9. How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By the emailing: contact@handsupfoundation.org
Or write to us at: 20 Jerusalem Passage, London EC1V 4JP